CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 882462

Mr. Ed Saxton
Manager of Business Development
Roussel Uclaf Corporation
95 Chestnut Road, P. O. Box 30
Montvale, New Jersey 07645

RE: The tariff classification of isoflurane (CAS no 26675-46-7) from France.

Dear Mr. Saxton:

In your letter dated January 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2909.19.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ethers of monohydric alcohols. The rate of duty will be. 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport